Privacy

We know that you, our clients, care deeply about the protection of your personal information. All processes related to your personal data are therefore designed to ensure strict compliance with the relevant data protection regulations.

The responsible party within the meaning of German data protection law is:


J.T. Ronnefeldt KG
Kurfuerstenplatz 38
60486 Frankfurt am Main, Germany
E-Mail: info@teeshop-ronnefeldt.com
If you have any questions or would like to exercise your data protection rights, please contact our data protection officer:

J.T. Ronnefeldt KG
Data Protection Officer
Kurfuerstenplatz 38
60486 Frankfurt am Main, Germany
E-Mail: datenschutzbeauftragter@ronnefeldt.de

Data security


Our website uses “secure socket layer software” to protect personal data. This software encrypts the information entered by clients during their visit to our website. This means that the data you transmit via this website cannot be read by third parties. You can see that your connection is encrypted by the “https://” address line of your browser and the lock symbol in the browser line.


 

Data collection during your visit to our website


The website provider automatically collects and stores information in “server log files”, which your browser automatically transmits to us. This information includes:

The browser type and browser version
Your operating system
The referrer URL
The host name of the accessing computer
and the time of the server request
Your IP address

This data is not combined with data from other sources.

Data is collected on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The website operator has a legitimate interest in the fault-free display and the optimisation of its website; for this purpose, server log files must be collected.


 

Cookies


Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored in your web browser or on your computer by the browser. If a user visits a website, a cookie may be stored on the user’s operating system. The cookie contains a distinctive character string that enables unique identification of the browser when the website is accessed again. We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly, effective, and secure. Cookies also enable our systems to recognise your browser after changing pages and allow us to offer you services. Some features of our website are not available if cookies are disabled. These features require recognition of the browser even after changing pages.
Processing is carried out on the basis of Section 15 (3) of the German Telemedia Act (TMG) and Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR from the legitimate interest in the above-mentioned purposes. This data is not stored together with your other personal data. Cookies are stored on your computer. As a user, you therefore have full control of the use of cookies. You can prevent the storage of cookies and the transmission of the data contained therein by selecting the appropriate settings in your web browser. Cookies that have already been saved to your computer can be deleted at any time. However, please note that doing so may limit the functionality of this website and you will not be able to use all of its features. Click on the links below to find out more about cookies and how to manage (and disable) them in the most widely used browsers:

Chrome Browser: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en
Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-or-disable-cookies-firefox-android
Safari: https://support.apple.com/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac

 

Collection and processing of data when using the contact form

 
The data transmitted via the contact form – including your contact details – is stored in order to process your request or to be available for follow-up questions. This data is not be shared with third parties without your consent.
Processing of the data entered in the contact form is therefore carried out exclusively on the basis of your consent as per Art. 6 (1) lit. a) GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time simply by sending an email. This does not affect the legality of the processing of data which has already occurred before we receive your request. Data transmitted to us via the contact form remains with us until you request that it be deleted and you revoke your consent. Any statutory provisions, especially those regarding data retention periods, remain unaffected by this provision.


 

Use of email addresses for distributing newsletters


Provided that you have expressly consented to this, we will use your email address – independently of order processing – exclusively for our own promotional purposes, such as to send you our newsletter. Processing takes place with your consent on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. a) GDPR. You may revoke your consent at any time; this does not affect the legality of processing carried out on the basis of your consent until the time of revocation. You can unsubscribe to our newsletter at any time using the link provided in the newsletter or by sending us an email. We will then remove your email address from the mailing list. We do not share your email address with other third parties.

 

Google Analytics


For the purpose of user-friendly design and continuous optimisation of our website and in accordance with Article 6 (1) lit f) GDPR, we use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. Google Analytics uses “cookies”, i.e. text files that are saved to your computer and enable us to analyse how you use this website. Pseudonymised user profiles are created and cookies are used in this context. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website such as the
  • browser type/version,
  • operating system used,
  • referrer URL (the previously visited website),
  • the host name of the accessing computer (IP address),
  • and the time of the server request

is collected by Google on behalf of the operator of this website to analyse your use of the website, compile reports regarding website activity and provide other services to the website operator related to website usage and internet usage. Google Analytics will not associate the IP address transmitted by your browser with any other data held by Google. You may block cookies in your browser settings; however, in this case you may not be able to use all of the features of this website. You may also prevent Google from collecting and processing the data (including your IP address) created by the cookie related to your use of the website by downloading and installing the browser plugin available here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Visit the following pages for more information on terms of use and privacy
https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/us/ or
https://policies.google.com/..


 

Google AdWords Remarketing


We use Google AdWords Remarketing to advertise this website in Google search results and on third-party websites. This service is provided by Google LLC., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). As part of this service, Google stores a cookie in your device’s browser so as to automatically provide interest-based advertising according to the websites you have visited and using a pseudonymised cookie ID. Processing is carried out based on our legitimate interest in optimising our marketing activities for this website in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f) GDPR. Any other processing takes place only if you have provided your consent for Google to link your web and app browsing history to your Google account and to use the information from your Google account to personalise the ads you see on the web. If you are signed in to Google while visiting our website, Google will use your data together with Google Analytics data to create and define target group lists for cross-device remarketing. Google temporarily links your personal data with Google Analytics data to form target groups for this purpose. You can prevent the use of cookies for advertising purposes entirely by downloading and installing a browser plugin from the following link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/
In addition, you can inform yourself about the setting of cookies at the Digital Advertising Alliance at www.aboutads.info and apply the relevant settings. Finally, you can set your browser so that you are informed about the use of cookies and then decide whether to accept them on a case by case basis or to reject cookies altogether. If you reject the use of cookies it may limit the functionality of our website.
Google LLC, based in the United States, is certified for the “Privacy Shield” US-European data protection agreement, which guarantees compliance with the data protection level applicable in the EU.
Additional information and the full privacy policy regarding advertising and Google is available here:
http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/

 

Google AdWords Conversion-Tracking


We use the online advertising platform “Google AdWords” on our website, more specifically conversion tracking (analysis of user actions). Google Conversion Tracking is an analytics service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View,
CA 94043, USA; “Google”). When you click on an ad placed by Google, a conversion tracking cookie is stored on your computer. These cookies have a limited validity period, contain no personal data and are therefore not used for personal identification. If you visit certain pages within our website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we can recognise that you have clicked on an ad and have been directed to that page. Every Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. There is therefore no way for cookies to be tracked through the websites of AdWords customers.
The information collected with the help of the conversion cookie is used to prepare conversion statistics. This tells us the total number of users who have clicked on one of our ads and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, we do not obtain any information that could be used to identify users personally. Processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f) GDPR from the legitimate interest in targeted advertising and the analysis of the impact and effectiveness of these ads. You have the right at any time – for reasons arising from your particular situation – to reject this processing as per Art. 6 (1) lit. f) GDPR of your personal data.
For this purpose, you can select the appropriate settings in your browser software to prevent cookies from being stored on your device. Please note, however, that doing so may limit the functionality of our website. You will no longer be included in the conversion tracking statistics. You can also disable Google’s personalised advertising for you in the advertising preferences. The following page explains how:
https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en

In addition, you can disable the use of cookies by third parties by visiting the opt out page of the Network Advertising Initiative at https://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ and following the instructions provided there.
Further information on this and Google’s privacy policy can be found at:
https://policies.google.com/privacy/


 

Google Web Fonts


Our website uses Google Web Fonts. This service is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
Using Web Fonts enables us to present our website in the desired fashion, regardless of which fonts are available to you locally. This is possible through the retrieval of Google Web Fonts from a Google server in the US and the associated transfer of your data to Google. This data includes your IP address and which page you visited on our website. Google Web Fonts are used on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f) GDPR. As the operator of this website, we have a legitimate interest in the optimal presentation and transmission of our website.
Google is certified for the “Privacy Shield” US-European data protection agreement. This agreement ensures compliance with the data protection level applicable in the EU.
Details about Google Web Fonts are available at https://www.google.com/fonts#AboutPlace:about and other information about Google’s privacy policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy/partners?hl=en


 

Bing Universal Event Tracking (UET)


Bing Ads technologies are used on our website to collect and save data, which is used to create usage profiles under pseudonyms. This is a service provided by Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA. The service makes it possible to track the activities of users on our website when they are directed to our website via advertisements from Bing Ads. A cookie is placed on your computer when you access our website via such ads. A Bing UET tag is integrated in our website, which is a code used in connection with the cookie to store some non-personal data about the use of the website. Such data includes the time spent on the website, which sections of the website were visited and which ads directed users to the website. Information regarding your identity is not collected.

The information collected is transferred to the Microsoft server in the United States and, as a general rule, stored there for a maximum of 180 days. You can disable cookies to prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website and the processing of this data. Doing so may limit the functionality of this website.

In addition, Microsoft may be able to track your usage across multiple electronic devices through cross-device tracking, enabling Microsoft to display personalised advertising on or in Microsoft web pages and apps.

You can opt out of this at https://choice.microsoft.com/opt-out..

For more information on Bing analytics services visit the Bing Ads website at https://help.ads.microsoft.com/#apex/3/us/53056/2 . For more information on the Microsoft and Bing privacy policy visit https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-US/privacystatement.


 

Affilinet


affilinet GmbH, Sapporobogen 6-8, 80637 Munich, places a cookie on the visitor’s device to accurately track sales and/or leads. The domain partners.webmasterplan.com or banners.webmasterplan.com is used to place this cookie. The cookies used by affilinet are accepted by the standard browser settings. If you do not wish to have these cookies stored on your device, please disable the acceptance of cookies from the corresponding domains in your web browser. affilinet cookies only save the ID of the referring partner and the serial number of the advertising medium (banner, text link, etc.) clicked by the visitor that is needed for payment processing. The Partner ID is used when a transaction is concluded to assign the commission to be paid to the referring partner. The legal basis for such data processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. f) GDPR. Details on privacy can be found at  https://www.affili.net/de/datenschutz


 

Facebook


Our website uses social plugins (“plugins”) from the social network Facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). These plugins have a Facebook logo or are labelled “Social Plugin from Facebook” or “Facebook Social Plugin”. An overview of Facebook plugins can be found here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins  
 
Whenever you access a page on our website that contains one of these plugins, your browser establishes a direct link to Facebook’s servers. The plugin content is transferred from Facebook directly to your browser, which embeds the content into the page. Embedding the plugin sends information to Facebook indicating that you have accessed the corresponding page on our website, even if you do not have a Facebook profile or are not currently logged on to Facebook. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted directly from your browser to one of Facebook’s servers in the United States, where it is saved.   
 
If you are logged on to Facebook, Facebook can directly link your visit to our website with your Facebook profile. When you interact with plugins, for example by pressing the “Like” button or submitting a comment, this information is also transferred from your browser directly to a Facebook server and saved there. The information is also published to your Facebook profile and shown to your Facebook friends.
 
For information on the purpose and scope of the information shared and how Facebook uses this data along with your respective rights and managing your privacy settings, please refer to Facebook’s privacy policy: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php  
 
If you do not wish to directly share the data collected during your visit to our website with your Facebook profile, then you must log off of Facebook before visiting our website. You can also block Facebook plugins from loading entirely by installing a “Facebook Blocker” add-on for your browser, e.g.:
 
for Mozilla Firefox: https://addons.mozilla.org/de/firefox/search/?platform=windows&q=facebook%20blocker
for Opera:  https://addons.opera.com/de/extensions/details/facebook-blocker/?display=en
for Chrome: https://chrome.google.com/webstore/search/facebook%20blocker

 

Use of Facebook Remarketing


Our website uses the “Custom Audiences” remarketing feature of Facebook Inc. (1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA; “Facebook”).

This feature is used to target website visitors with interest-related advertising on the social network Facebook.

The Facebook remarketing tag has been implemented on this website for this purpose. This tag establishes a direct connection to Facebook servers when you visit the website, transferring information to them as to which of our pages you have visited. Facebook assigns this information to your personal Facebook account. You will see personalised, interest-based Facebook ads when you visit Facebook thereafter. Processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR from the legitimate interest in the above-mentioned purpose.

You have the right at any time for personal reasons to object to the processing of your personal data as per Art. 6 (1) f GDPR.

You can disable the “Custom Audiences” remarketing feature here. For more information on how Facebook collects and uses your data along with your respective rights and options for protecting your privacy, please refer to Facebook’s privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

 

Instagram


Our website uses social plugins (“plugins”) from Instagram LLC., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA (“Instagram”). These plugins have an Instagram logo, for example, in the form of an “Instagram camera”. An overview of Instagram plugins and what they look like can be found here: http://blog.instagram.com/post/36222022872/introducing-instagram-badges   
 
Whenever you access a page on our website that contains one of these plugins, your browser establishes a direct link to Instagram’s servers. The plugin content is transferred from Instagram directly to your browser, which embeds the content into the page. Embedding the plugin sends information to Instagram indicating that you have accessed the corresponding page on our website, even if you do not have an Instagram profile or are not currently logged on to Instagram. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted directly from your browser to one of Instagram’s servers in the United States, where it is saved.
 
If you are logged on to Instagram, Instagram can directly link your visit to our website with your Instagram account. When you interact with plugins, for example by pressing the “Instagram” button, this information is also transferred from your browser directly to an Instagram server and saved there. The information is also published on your Instagram account and shown to your contacts there. 
 
For information on the purpose and scope of the information shared and how Instagram uses this data along with your respective rights and managing your privacy settings, please refer to Instagram’s privacy policy: : https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388/
 
If you do not want Instagram to directly link the data collected during your visit to our website with your Instagram account, then you must log off of Instagram before visiting our website. You can also block Instagram plugins from loading entirely, for example by installing the script blocker “NoScript” (http://noscript.net/).


 

Pinterest


Our website uses social plugins (“plugins”) from the social network Pinterest, which is operated by Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA (“Pinterest”). These plugins are recognisable, for example by buttons with a “Pin it” sign on a white or red background. An overview of Pinterest plugins and what they look like can be found here: https://developers.pinterest.com/docs/getting-started/introduction/ 
Whenever you access a page on our website that contains one of these plugins, your browser establishes a direct link to Pinterest’s servers. The plugin content is transferred from Pinterest directly to your browser, which embeds the content into the page. Embedding the plugin sends information to Pinterest indicating that you have accessed the corresponding page on our website, even if you do not have a Pinterest profile or are not currently logged on to Pinterest. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted directly from your browser to one of Pinterest’s servers in the United States, where it is saved.
If you are logged on to Pinterest, Pinterest can directly link your visit to our website with your Pinterest profile. When you interact with plugins, for example by pressing the “Pin it” button, this information is also transferred from your browser directly to a Pinterest server and saved there. The information is also published on Pinterest and shown to your contacts there.
For information on the purpose and scope of the information shared and how Pinterest uses this data along with your respective rights and managing your privacy settings, please refer to Pinterest’s privacy policy: https://policy.pinterest.com/en-gb/privacy-policy
If you do not want Pinterest to directly link the data collected during your visit to our website with your Pinterest profile, then you must log off of Pinterest before visiting our website. You can also block Pinterest plugins from loading entirely, for example by installing the script blocker “NoScript” (http://noscript.net/).


 

Social plugins via “Shariff”


We use social network plugins on our website. To ensure that you have control over your data, we use privacy compliant “Shariff” buttons. Without your consent, no connections are made to
social network services and consequently no data is transmitted. “Shariff” was developed by the specialists at the computer magazine c’t. Shariff enables website users to share their favourite content without compromising their privacy and replaces the usual “Share” buttons of social networks.
For more information on the Shariff project visit:
https://www.heise.de/ct/artikel/Shariff-Social-Media-Buttons-mit-Datenschutz-2467514.html.
When you click the buttons, a popup window appears where you can log on to the respective provider using your credentials. A direct connection is established only after you actively log on. By logging on, you give your consent to the transmission of your data to the respective social media provider. After doing so, your IP address is transmitted along with information as to which pages you have visited on our website. If you are simultaneously connected to one or more of your social network accounts, the information that has been collected will also be linked with your corresponding profiles. The only way for you to prevent this is to sign out of your social media accounts before visiting our website and before you activate the buttons. The following social networks are integrated via the “Shariff” function.

 

SurveyMonkey


We use the services of SurveyMonkey (SurveyMonkey Inc., 3050 S. Delaware Street, San Mateo, CA 94403, USA) to carry out online surveys. These surveys are conducted without collecting personal data so that participants remain anonymous. The information collected in this manner is used to improve our offers and business processes. The legal basis for the processing of data is the corresponding legitimate interests as per Art. 6 (1) lit. f). Data is not shared with third parties. An order processing agreement exists with SurveyMonkey. SurveyMonkey has agreed to comply with the Privacy Shield Framework and has been certified by TRUSTe Inc., 835 Market Street, San Francisco, CA, USA.

SurveyMonkey privacy policy:

https://surveymonkey.com/mp/legal/privacy-policy/

 

Rights and information


You have the right to information pursuant to Art. 15 GDPR, the right to correction pursuant to Art. 16 GDPR, the right of deletion pursuant to Art. 17 GDPR, the right to limitation of processing pursuant to Art. 18 GDPR, right to objection pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR and the right to data portability pursuant to Art. 20 GDPR. You also have the right to revoke your consent to processing at any time; this does not affect the legality of processing carried out on the basis of your consent until the time of revocation.

The right of information and the right of deletion are subject to the restrictions in Sections 34 and 35 of the Federal Data Protection Act (revised) (BDSG-neu). Moreover, you have the right to appeal to the competent data protection supervisory authority (Art. 77 GDPR in conjunction with Section 19 BDSG-neu).

Contact details of data protection officers (in Germany):
https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html

For questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data, for information, correction, blocking or deletion of data, please contact info@teeshop-ronnefeldt.com.